42 Commonly Used Essential Oils
Safety first| Name | Description of Essential Oil ( 1 to 7 of 42 ) | Details |
|---|---|---|
| Basil | Invigorates body and spirit: helps refresh the mind allowing concentration, especially when tired. A good nerve tonic after a stressful day. It has a sweet liquorice-like fragrance. | |
| Benzoin | Add to carrier oil/cream for protecting skin against chapping or cracking.AKA Friars Balsam. Other Oils; Balsam of Tolu (Myroxylon balsamum), Balsam of Peru (M. balsamum var, Pereirae), Styrax (Liquidamber orientalis). | |
| Bergamot | Relaxes and refreshes and is good for confidence building. Uplifts the spirit and emotions with its delicious fresh and invigorating citrus fragrance. Useful for caring for oily and blemished skin. Lovely light citrus aroma. Use in vaporiser to disperse unpleasant odours. It is familiar to many as the flavouring in Earl Grey Tea. Warning Do not apply to the skin before going out into the sun - It can increase the susceptibility of the skin to severe burning. | |
| Black Pepper | With a pungent aroma it stimulates and tones. Warming oil during the cold winter season. Ideal for massaging on abdomen and muscles. Use in pre-sports or dance rub to help maintain suppleness. One of the earliest used spices, Interesting effects happen when it is used in perfume blends. It should only be used in small amounts. | |
| Carrot (Seed and Root) | From the seed, this essential oil has the same sweet, earthy fragrance of the vegetable. Considered to be particularly beneficial for dry, mature skin-types and will can help to restore elasticity to the skin and could therefore reduce wrinkles. The root oil is used in food colouring, (yellow), and in sun tan lotions. | |
| Cedarwood (Atlas) | This highly prized wood has been used throughout history for its strength and aroma. This oil helps to clear the breathing passages and is used in hair and skin care products. | |
| Chamomile (German) | An Absolute. German chamomile AKA blue chamomile or chamomile matricaria. The blue color is from azulene which is formed during the distillation of the oil. The odor is sweet and adds a warm, long-lasting undertone in perfumes. All the Chamomiles are used in massage oils and herbal mixtures. |
